EXHIBITS

THE SCHWEINFURTH
ART CENTER



Made in NY 2015

Mar 28, 2015 - Jun 7, 2015

Made in NY is an annual exhibit at the Schweinfurth Art Center located in Auburn, New York that features work by New York artists. This eclectic exhibition showcases two and three-dimensional work including, but not limited to, photography, sculpture, ceramics, painting, drawing, fiber, installation and video. The exhibit encourages creativity and innovation, and includes all mediums.

Click here for a virtual tour of the gallery: https://vimeo.com/124117987

 

The prize winners for this year's exhibit include:

Best in Show:  Elise Incze, "676," 2012 and "579," 2012.

First Prize:  Ben Altman, "National September 11 Memorial and Museum.  New York, USA," 2013.

Second Prize: Jacob Zurilla, "Monserrat," 2014.

Honorable Mention:  Susan D'Amato, "Wake," 2014

Honorable Mention:  Pamela Drix, "Two Horizons," 2013.

 

The complete list of artists in Made in NY 2015 includes:
Ben Altman (Danby, NY)
Marna Bell (Syracuse, NY)
Cara Brewer Thompson  (Baldwinsville, NY)
Karen Burns  (Syracuse, NY)
Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez  (Henrietta, NY)
Stephen Carlson  (Syracuse, NY)
Robert Carroll  (Fayetteville, NY)
John Cogswell  (Clintondale, NY)
Sarah Cross  (Chittenango, NY)
Willson Cummer  (Fayetteville, NY)
Susan D’Amato  (Syracuse, NY)
Naomi De Muth  (Cazenovia, NY)
Pamela Drix  (Valois, NY)
Hetty R. Easter  (Skaneateles, NY)
Faithanne Flesher Carapella  (Dewitt, NY)
Mary Giehl  (Syracuse, NY)
David Higgins  (Corning, NY)
Gail Hoffman  (Syracuse, NY)
Sue Huggins Leopard  (Rochester, NY)
Elise Incze  (Newport, NY)
Alan Johnson  (Skaneateles, NY)
Jeff Kell  (Rush, NY)
Mary Kester  (Baldwinsville, NY)
Evelyn Kitson  (Rochester, NY)
Carole Kunstadt  (West Hurley, NY)
Mark Larsen  (Norwich, NY)
Joe Librandi-Cowan  (Syracuse, NY)
Richard Margolis  (Rochester, NY)
Alyson Markell  (Cazenovia, NY)
Anthony Heinz May  (Brooklyn,NY)
David Merkel  (Rochester, NY)
Barbara Murak  (Getzville, NY)
Rebecca Mushtare  (Oswego, NY)
Shamira Nicolas  (Rochester, NY)
Ashley Norwood Cooper  (Cooperstown, NY)
Anto Parseghian  (King Ferry, NY)              
Pat J. Pauly  (Rochester, NY)
Paul W. Pearce  (Mattydale, NY)
Jessie Reich  (Auburn, NY)
Patricia Russotti  (Rochester, NY)
Bill Salzillo  (Utica, NY)
Buket Savci  (Long Island City, NY)
Catherine Shuman Miller  (Williamsville, NY)
Eric Shute  (Marcellus, NY)
Werner M. Sun  (Ithaca, NY)
Heather Swenson  (Rochester, NY)
Polixeni Theodorou  (Brooklyn, NY)
Kate Timm  (Sterling, NY)
Gary Trento  (Skaneateles, NY)
Susan Ulrich  (Ithaca, NY)
Heidi Vantassel  (Manlius, NY)
Davana Wilkins  (Syracuse, NY)
Janet Winkie  (Rochester, NY)
Andrew Terpening  (Hannibal, NY)
Hope Zaccagni  (Alfred Station, NY)
Jacob Zurilla  (Brooklyn, NY)